Like what you've read?

On Line Opinion is the only Australian site where you get all sides of the story. We don't
charge, but we need your support. Hereís how you can help.

  • Advertise

    We have a monthly audience of 70,000 and advertising packages from $200 a month.

  • Volunteer

    We always need commissioning editors and sub-editors.

  • Contribute

    Got something to say? Submit an essay.


 The National Forum   Donate   Your Account   On Line Opinion   Forum   Blogs   Polling   About   
On Line Opinion logo ON LINE OPINION - Australia's e-journal of social and political debate

Subscribe!
Subscribe





On Line Opinion is a not-for-profit publication and relies on the generosity of its sponsors, editors and contributors. If you would like to help, contact us.
___________

Syndicate
RSS/XML


RSS 2.0
Photo of Mark Latham

Mark Latham

Mark Latham grew up in Green Valley, near Liverpool, attending Ashcroft Public School and Hurlstone Agricultural High School (Dux 1978). He completed a Bachelor of Economics (Honours) at Sydney University in 1982.

Mark joined the ALP in 1979 and has held numerous Party positions.

Prior to entering Parliament, Mark was a political adviser, working for the Hon Gough Whitlam (1982-87 and 1993), the Australian Labor Party, NSW Branch (1987-88), Bob Carr (1988-91), and John Kerin (1980-82 and 1993).

He served as a Councillor on Liverpool Council between 1987 and 1994 and was the first popularly elected Mayor of Liverpool, serving from 1991 to 1994. Between 1991 and 1992, he also served as Chair of the Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (WSROC).

He was elected Member for Werriwa at a by-election on 29 January 1994. He was re-elected Member for Werriwa at the general elections on 2 March 1996, 3 October 1998 and 10 November 2001.

Mark Latham was a member of the ALP Shadow Ministry between March 1996 and October 1998, serving in the Assistant Shadow Treasurer, Local Government and Education portfolios. In July 2003 Mark was promoted from Shadow Minister for Economic Ownership, Housing, Urban Development and Community Security to Shadow Treasurer. He was also Manager of Opposition Business in the House of Representatives. In December 2003 Mark became Federal Labor Leader.

Mark Latham has contributed to numerous journals and newspapers and is the author of Reviving Laborís Agenda (Pluto Press 1990), Civilising Global Capital (Allen and Unwin, 1998), What Did You Learn Today? (Allen and Unwin, 2001) and From The Suburbs (forthcoming 2003). He is also a co-author of Social Capital (CIS, 1998), and The Enabling State (Pluto Press, 2001).

Mark is married to Janine Lacy and they have two sons, Oliver and Isaac. They live in Campbelltown.


The three pillars of Labor's foreign policy and the war against terror
Domestic Politics - 19/07/2004
To improve the lives of Australians, focus on the needs of the people
Domestic Politics - 25/02/2004
Here's how we can have a secure and prosperous future for all Australians
Domestic Politics - 3/02/2004
To realise Labor's founding ideals, we need reciprocity and economic reform
Domestic Politics - 26/09/2003
Strengthening our communities can offer a more secure future
June 2003 Feature - 2/06/2003
Today's ALP leaders can learn much from Labour leaders of the past
Domestic Politics - 2/04/2003
A real 'war on terror' would put Australia's national interest first
International - 26/02/2003
Assets for the next generation
Domestic Politics - 28/11/2002
Let them eat lentils
Domestic Politics - 15/06/2002
Repairing politics
February 2002 Feature - 15/02/2002
Globalisation and the Third Way
Political Philosophy - 15/08/2001
Advertisement



About Us Search Discuss Feedback Legals Privacy